Overlay

eVisa Facility to India

International travellers whose sole objective for visiting India is recreation, sightseeing, casual visit to visit friends and relatives, attending a short term yoga programme, medical treatment including treatment under Indian systems of medicine, business purpose, as attendant to e-Medical visa holder, attending a conference/ seminar/ workshop organized by a Ministry or Department of the Government of India, State Governments or UT Administrations etc. & their subordinate/ attached organizations & PSUs and no other purpose/activity.

  • Passport should have at least six months validity from the date of arrival in India. The passport should have at least two blank pages for stamping by the Immigration Officer.
  • International Travellers should have return ticket or onward journey ticket, with sufficient money to spend during his/her stay in India.
  • International Travellers having Pakistani Passport or Pakistani origin may please apply for regular Visa at Indian Mission.
  • Not available to Diplomatic/Official Passport Holders or Laissez-passer travel document holders.
  • Not available to individuals endorsed on Parent's/Spouse's Passport i.e. each individual should have a separate passport.
  • Not available to International Travel Document Holders other than Passport.

e-Visa has 5 sub-categories viz. e-Tourist Visa, e-Business Visa, e-Medical Visa, e-Medical Attendant Visa and e-Conference Visa. A foreigner (other than those applying for e-Conference Visa) will be allowed to club activities permitted under these categories. Foreigners applying for e-Conference visa will be permitted to club the activities permitted under e-Tourist visa only. Only two e-Medical Attendant Visas will be granted against one e-Medical Visa.

For e-Tourist and e-Business visa, Applicants of the eligible countries / territories may apply online minimum 4 days in advance of the date of arrival.

For e-Medical, e-Medical Attendant and e-Conference visa, Applicants of the eligible countries/territories may apply online minimum 4 days in advance of the date of arrival with a window of 120 days. Example: If you are applying on 1st Sept then applicant can select arrival date from 5th Sept to 2nd Jan.

Applicant should carry a copy of Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA) along with him / her at the time of travel. Please confirm that your ETA status is shown as 'GRANTED' on this website prior to commencement of your journey.

For current information please click here : https://indianvisaonline.gov.in/evisa/tvoa.htmlExternal website that opens in a new window

Close

You are visiting a travel partner of www.airindia.in.

This website is owned and operated by a third party and not under the control of Air India.

You will be entering an agreement directly with our partner. All further communication shall be directed to the email address and/or phone number provided by our partner.

Your queries/claims, if any arising out of your usage of the said website, should be directed solely to the owner of the website and Air India shall not be responsible and/or liable in that regard.

Continue

Close

User Subscription for Newsletter/Special Offer

Email Address:
First Name: Last Name: Contact Number:
Close

You are visiting a travel partner of www.airindia.in.

This website is owned and operated by a third party and not under the control of Air India.

You will be entering an agreement directly with our partner. All further communication shall be directed to the email address and/or phone number provided by our partner.

Your queries/claims, if any arising out of your usage of the said website, should be directed solely to the owner of the website and Air India shall not be responsible and/or liable in that regard.

Continue

Back to Top
Rate this site
Live Support